Passengers have all day to get to Peterborough on the cruise start date. Boarding commences at 8:00 p.m. on the cruise start date behind the Peterborough Holiday Inn. There is free car parking behind the Holiday Inn. The Kawartha Voyageur remains docked at the Holiday Inn for the night.
Day 1 Peterborough to Healey Falls
Leaving before breakfast we head down the scenic Otonabee River with its Georgia-like setting of giant willow trees, and adjoining bayous with their lily pads and sleeping turtles. Our voyage then traverses the length of historic Rice Lake with its domed islands, a scenic reminder of ice ages past. Passing through Hastings we head down the Trent River to overnight at beautiful Healey Falls – one of Ontario’s most scenic attractions.
Day 2 Healey Falls to Frankford
Continuing on down the Trent we pass through two double flight locks, the fine town of Campbellford with its dyke walls and waterfront parks and several more attractive locks to Percy Reach. Our overnight stay is near Frankford. A reach is a widening of a river, and Percy Reach is a most remarkable widening – a reed studded lake with an incredible fish and wildfowl population.
Day 3 Frankford to Picton
Locking through a series of old locks on the lower Trent we reach the southern terminus of the Trent-Severn Waterway at Trenton. Leaving Trenton we cruise the beautiful Bay of Quinte to our night docking at Picton. Along the protected waters of Long Reach, Bob Hayward and other notables raced their high powered hydroplanes. In 1960 and 61, Canada’s Bob Hayward aboard the Miss Supertest III won the coveted Harmsworth Trophy here. The peaceful harbour at Picton provides an attractive moorage for many sailboats.
Day 4 Picton to Gananoque
Today we leave the Bay of Quinte region and cruise along the Adolphus Reach and North Channel behind Amherst Island. Passing by Kingston we enter the St. Lawrence River for an afternoon cruise via the Canadian Middle Channel down to our overnight docking at Gananoque in the heart of the Thousand Islands.
Day 5 Thousand Islands to Kingston
From Gananoque, we cruise down through the islands past Boldt Castle and then back up the river by way of the Bateaux Channel to Kingston. Passengers board our bus about 2:00 p.m. for arrival back at the Holiday Inn parking lot in Peterborough around 5:00 p.m.